Michael Kosterlitz v. The S/V Knotta Klu, et al., No. 19-11888 (11th Cir. 2021)
[…] PER CURIAM: This case arose as a civil maritime dispute about who rightfully owned a 40foot catamaran, the S/V Knotta Klu. The district court held that Robert Libbey possessed title to the vessel, and we affirmed, finding that “none of the 13 issues presented by [Michael] Kosterlitz have merit.” Kosterlitz v. S/V Knotta Klu, 809 F. App’x 735, 736 (11th Cir. 2020). Kosterlitz now appeals the district court’s order granting Libbey appellate attorney’s fees of $51,609.00 under Florida’s civil-theft statute, Fla. Stat. § 772.11, which authorizes “reasonable attorney’s fees and court costs in the trial and appellate courts upon a finding that the claimant raised a claim that was without substantial fact or legal support.” We review the district court’s ruling for clear error. See Almeida v. Amazon.com, Inc., 456 F.3d 1316, 1328 (11th Cir. 2006). After careful review, we find none. AFFIRMED. 2