Ruth Ellen Reeves v. Social Security Commissioner, No. 19-11787 (11th Cir. 2019)
[…] Id. § 416.919g(b). The ALJ must base his decision on the preponderance of the evidence offered at the hearing or otherwise included in the record. Id. § 416.1453. The ALJ will consider all evidence in the record when making a disability determination. Id. § 416.920. All hearings are recorded, and a typed copy of that recording will be prepared if, among other things, the applicant seeks review of her case in the district court. Id. § 416.1451(a)(2). The official record contains all of the evidence upon which the ALJ relied in making a determination, including 8 Case: 19-11787 Date Filed: 11/19/2019 Page: 9 of 16 “applications, written statements, certificates, reports, affidavits, medical records, and other documents that were used in making the decision under review and any additional evidence or written statements that the administrative law judge admits into the record.” Id. § 416.1451(b). A presumption exists that judicial and quasi-judicial officers such as ALJs are unbiased. Schweiker v. McClure, 456 U.S. 188, 195, 102 S. Ct. 1665, 1670 (1982).