USA v. Corey Leonard Wilson, No. 19-11488 (11th Cir. 2020)
[…] Perez–Priego v. Alachua Cty. Clerk of Ct., 148 F.3d 1272, 1273 n.1 (11th Cir. 1998) (raising issue of jurisdiction sua sponte in appeal from magistrate judge’s report). “That is so because subject-matter jurisdiction underlies a court’s power to hear a case.” DeRoy v. Carnival Corp., 963 F.3d 1302, 1311 (11th Cir. 2020). The Federal Magistrate Act allows district courts to designate some functions to magistrate judges. 28 U.S.C. § 631 et seq. The district court “may designate a magistrate judge to conduct hearings,” on various civil and criminal matters, id. § 636(b)(1)(B), including petitions “to modify, revoke, or terminate supervised release,” 18 U.S.C. § 3401(i). The magistrate judge must “submit to the [district court] proposed findings of fact and . . ., in the case of revocation, a recommended disposition under section 3583(e) of this title,” id. § 3401(i), as required for other dispositive matters referred to the magistrate judge, see 28 U.S.C. § 636(b)(1)(B); Fed. R. Crim. P. 59(b). A defendant must object to any alleged error by the magistrate judge to obtain a de novo review by the district court. 28 U.S.C. § 636(b)(1); Fed.