Serless West v. City of Albany, Georgia, et al., No. 19-11418 (11th Cir. 2020)
[…] West sought 30(b)(6) depositions of the City on ten subjects, and the City moved for a protective order regarding two of those subjects. The district court granted the motion only as to one: West’s request for a deposition regarding any audits, investigations, analyses of financial procedures, and financial irregularities involving any tellers in the Utility Department. West sought that information to support her claim that the City violated the Georgia Whistleblower Act, O.C.G.A. § 45-1-4(d)(2), by terminating her in retaliation for her disclosing financial irregularities within the Teller Division of the Utility Department. 8 Case: 19-11418 Date Filed: 10/02/2020 Page: 9 of 22 Under the Act, a public employer may not “retaliate against a public employee for disclosing a violation of or noncompliance with a law, rule, or regulation to either a supervisor or a government agency.” O.C.G.A. § 45-1-4(d)(2). West argues that the district court abused its discretion by granting the protective order because her request was tailored to the issue of whether she sufficiently “disclos[ed] a violation of or noncompliance with a law, rule, or regulation.” And, if she did, her subsequent termination could be considered retaliatory under the Act.