Albana Avullija v. Secretary of State, United States Department of State, et al., No. 19-10048 (11th Cir. 2020)
[…] The provision does not, however, prevent the consular officer from conducting further factfinding. Neither does it prevent the officer from denying a visa application upon discovery of disqualifying information. Indeed, the INA entrusts consular 14 USCA11 Case: 19-10048 Date Filed: 11/30/2020 Page: 15 of 20 officers reviewing visa applications with factfinding duties, and places the burden on the noncitizen applicant to prove that a ground for inadmissibility does not apply following the approval of an I-130 petition. See 8 U.S.C. § 1201(g)(1) (prohibiting grant of visa if “it appears to the consular officer, from statements in the application, or in the papers submitted therewith, that such alien is ineligible to receive a visa or such other documentation under section 1182 of this title, or any other provision of law”); id. § 1361 (placing the burden of proof on the noncitizen applicant); see also id. § 1202(d) (“All nonimmigrant visa applications shall be reviewed and adjudicated by a consular officer.”). By contrast, the agency’s adjudication of an I-130 does not involve any factfinding.