USA v. Rafael Erenio Izquierdo, No. 18-15345 (11th Cir. 2021)
[…] Presendieu, 880 F.3d at 1238. We will uphold a plea colloquy -- even if the district court fails to address expressly an item listed in Rule 11 -- when the colloquy addresses adequately the three core concerns. See United States v. Hernandez-Fraire, 208 F.3d 945, 950 (11th Cir. 2000). Section 1425(a) makes it a crime to “knowingly procure[] or attempt[] to procure, contrary to law, the naturalization of any person, or documentary or other evidence of naturalization or of citizenship.” See 18 U.S.C. § 1425(a). To obtain a conviction under section 1425(a), the government must prove “that an illegal act by the defendant played some role in [his] acquisition of citizenship.” Maslenjak v. United States, 137 S. Ct. 1918, 1923 (2017).