Jackie Jamal Hines v. Wexford Health Sources, Inc., et al, No. 18-14473 (11th Cir. 2019)
[…] And the claimant must attach the corroborating medical opinion to his notice of intent to sue. Id. § 766.203(2). A claimant who is denied medical records is excused from providing a corroborating medical opinion. The custodian of medical records must supply copies of those records “at a reasonable charge within 10 business days of [the claimant’s] request” even if “a medical bill is still owing.” Id. § 766.204(1). A “[f]ailure to provide copies of such medical records . . . constitute[s] evidence of . . . [non]compl[iance] with good faith discovery requirements and . . . waive[s] the requirement of written medical corroboration by the requesting party.” Id. § 766.204(2). 8 Case: 18-14473 Date Filed: 09/09/2019 Page: 9 of 11 In any event, an action for medical negligence is vulnerable to dismissal unless it “rests on a reasonable basis.” Martin Mem. Med. Ctr, Inc. v. Herber, 984 So. 2d 661, 663 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2008) (citing Fla.