Jackie Jamal Hines v. Wexford Health Sources, Inc., et al, No. 18-14473 (11th Cir. 2019)
[…] In Florida, a claimant seeking to recover for medical negligence must substantiate his claim before filing his lawsuit. Fla. Stat. § 766.203. The claimant must conduct “a reasonable investigation as permitted by the circumstances to determine that there are grounds for a good faith belief that there has been negligence in [his] care or treatment . . . .” Id. § 766.104(1); see id. § 766.203(2). The claimant also must obtain an affidavit from a medical expert establishing that “reasonable grounds [exist] to support the claim of medical negligence.” Id.; see id. § 766.104(1) (“good faith may be shown to exist if the claimant . . . has received a written opinion . . . of an expert . . . that there appears to be evidence of medical negligence”). And the claimant must attach the corroborating medical opinion to his notice of intent to sue. Id. § 766.203(2). A claimant who is denied medical records is excused from providing a corroborating medical opinion.