Advance Credit, Inc., et al v. Ronny Gamboa, No. 18-14367 (11th Cir. 2019)
[…] As a result, on August 12, 2016, Gamboa applied for a building permit to build a small house on the property. B. Creditors’ Objection to the Homestead Exemption in the Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Proceedings On September 9, 2016, Gamboa filed a Chapter 13 voluntary petition for bankruptcy. At the time, Gamboa was retired and in his early 70s, collecting social security payments of $717 per month, and living alone in the trailer. Gamboa listed the 14-acre parcel of land in his Schedule C as exempt under Article X, Section 4 of the Florida Constitution, which protects homestead property from forced sale. Specifically, the homestead exemption in Article X of Florida’s Constitution provides: (a) There shall be exempt from forced sale under process of any court, and no judgment, decree or execution shall be a lien thereon, except for the payment of taxes and assessments thereon, obligations contracted for the purchase, improvement or repair thereof, or obligations 4 Case: 18-14367 Date Filed: 08/19/2019 Page: 5 of 15 contracted for house, field or other labor performed on the realty, the following property owned by a natural person: (1) a homestead, if located outside a municipality, to the extent of one hundred sixty acres of contiguous land and improvements thereon, . . . or if located within a municipality, to the extent of one-half acre of contiguous land upon which the exemption shall be limited to the residence of the