Kenneth Reese v. Army Fleet Support, LLC, No. 18-14190 (11th Cir. 2019)
[…] See 38 U.S.C. § 4311. It also provides service members a right of reemployment in their previous civilian positions at the conclusion of their military service. See id. § 4312. Under § 4312, an employee must timely notify his employer of his intent to return and submit a written application for reemployment. Id. § 4312(a)(1), (3). Pertinent to this case, an employee whose active military duty lasted more than 180 days must submit an application for reemployment to his employer no later than 90 days after the completion of his service. Id. § 4312(e)(1)(D). Section 4312(e)(3) provides that an employee’s failure to timely report to work or apply for reemployment does not result in an automatic waiver of his right to reemployment. Instead, the employee “shall be subject to the conduct rules, established policy, and general practices of the employer pertaining to explanations and discipline with respect to absence from scheduled work.” Id. USERRA’s benefits generally do not apply to service members who were deployed for over five years. Id. § 4312(a)(2). Reese, however, fell under an exception to this rule because he was “ordered to or retained on active duty . . . under [a] provision of law because of a war or national emergency declared by the President.” Id. § 4312(c)(4)(B). Reese alleges that he informed AFS of his intent to return under USERRA within the appropriate 90-day window.