USA v. Victor Aguirre-Rodriguez, No. 18-12434 (11th Cir. 2019)
[…] See United States v. Mitrovic, 890 F.3d 1217, 1220 (11th Cir. 2018). “We have explained that it is axiomatic that a defendant’s right to present a full defense does not entitle him to place before the jury irrelevant or otherwise inadmissible evidence.” United States v. Rushin, 844 F.3d 933, 941 (11th Cir. 2016) (quotation marks omitted). 18 U.S.C. § 3505, the provision on which Aguirre-Rodriguez relies, allows the admission of a “foreign record of regularly conducted activity,” which is defined as “a memorandum, report, record, or data compilation, in any form, of acts, events, conditions, opinions, or diagnoses, maintained in a foreign country.” Id. § 3505(c)(1). In order for such a record to be admissible, the statute requires a “foreign certification” that (A) the “record was made, at or near the time of the occurrence of the matters set forth, by (or from information transmitted by) a person with knowledge of those matters”; (B) the “record was kept in the course of a regularly conducted business activity”; and (C) “the business activity made such a record as a regular practice.” Id. § 3505(a)(1)(A)–(C). A “foreign certification” is “a written declaration made and signed in a foreign country by the custodian of a foreign record of regularly conducted activity or another qualified person that, if falsely made, would subject the maker to criminal penalty under the laws of that country.” Id. § 3505(c)(2). Because Congress designed the statute to track the 3 Case: 18-12434 Date Filed: 03/14/2019 Page: 4 of 7 business records exception to hearsay in Federal Rule of Evidence 803(6), we interpret § 3505 “in the same manner as the comparable language in Rule 803(6) is interpreted.”