Dia Lindo v. Secretary, U.S. Department of Homeland Security, et al., No. 18-12249 (11th Cir. 2019)
[…] “Under th[e] [categorical] approach we look . . . to whether the state statute defining the crime of conviction categorically fits within the generic federal definition of a corresponding aggravated felony.” Moncrieffe, 569 U.S. at 190, 133 S. Ct. at 1684 (quotation marks omitted). “[A] state offense is a categorical match with a generic federal offense only if a conviction of the state offense necessarily involved facts equating to the generic federal offense.” Id. (quotation marks and alterations adopted). Lindo was convicted of insurance fraud under Fla. Stat. § 817.234(1)(a)(1), which provides: (1)(a) A person commits insurance fraud . . . if that person, with the intent to injure, defraud, or deceive any insurer: 1. Presents or causes to be presented any written or oral statement as part of, or in support of, a claim for payment or other benefit pursuant to an insurance policy or a health maintenance organization subscriber or provider contract, knowing that such statement contains any false, incomplete, or misleading information concerning any fact or thing material to such claim; Id. The Supreme Court has clarified the words “fraud” or “deceit” are not required to appear in the text of the statute of conviction. Kawashima v. Holder, 565 U.S. 5 Case: 18-12249 Date Filed: 03/15/2019 Page: 6 of 10 478, 483–84, 132 S. Ct. 1166, 1172 (2012).