Dia Lindo v. Secretary, U.S. Department of Homeland Security, et al., No. 18-12249 (11th Cir. 2019)
[…] Id. (emphasis added) (quoting Fla. Stat. § 831.02). This Court concluded the statute met the definition of an offense that “involves fraud or deceit” because the statute “necessarily include[d] deceit.” Id. In particular, this Court noted that “[w]hether done with intent to injure or intent to defraud, [the] violator must knowingly deceive—that is, he must state something is true that he knows is, in fact, false.” Id. Lindo’s insurance fraud conviction under Fla. Stat. § 817.234(1)(a)(1) involves deceit despite including an “intent to injure” mens rea element. The 6 Case: 18-12249 Date Filed: 03/15/2019 Page: 7 of 10 statute criminalizes “knowingly” making a statement that contains “any false, incomplete, or misleading information concerning any fact or thing material” to an insurance claim. Fla. Stat. § 817.234(1)(a)(1).