John W. Wurst v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 18-11701 (11th Cir. 2019)
[…] See id. §§ 404.901, 404.981, 422.210(c). A claimant may request an extension of the 60-day period for filing a civil action by filing a written request with the Appeals Council. Id. § 404.982. Further, we have held that equitable tolling can apply to an untimely filed complaint when the claimant shows that his untimely filing was justified by extraordinary circumstances. Jackson, 506 F.3d at 1353. The SSA is required to send to a claimant’s representative “[n]otice and a copy of any administrative action, determination, or decision.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.1715(a)(1). The regulation states that “[a] notice or request sent to [a claimant’s] representative, will have the same force and effect as if it had been sent to [the claimant].” Id. § 404.1715(b). 4 Case: 18-11701 Date Filed: 04/04/2019 Page: 5 of 6 The district court did not err in dismissing Wurst’s complaint as untimely.