Alan Eugene Miller v. Commissioner, Alabama Department of Corrections, No. 18-11630 (11th Cir. 2020)
[…] Scott testified that Mr. Miller was mentally ill at the time of the murders because he suffered from a “delusional disorder that substantially impaired his rational 15 Case: 18-11630 Date Filed: 08/27/2020 Page: 16 of 29 ability,” and that the disorder, together with his history as a loner, resulted in his belief that his co-workers were spreading rumors that he was homosexual. Dr. Scott also testified, however, that the mental illness did not rise to the level of insanity under Alabama law because Mr. Miller was able to appreciate the nature and consequences of his actions. See Ala. Code § 13A-3-1(a) (defining insanity as when, as a “result of a severe mental disease or defect,” the defendant “was unable to appreciate the nature and quality or wrongfulness of his acts”). For example, Mr. Miller returned to shoot Mr. Holdbrooks before driving to another location and shooting Mr. Jarvis.