USA v. Christopher Tavorris Wilkins, No. 17-15009 (11th Cir. 2018)
[…] After careful review, and for the reasons below, we affirm. I. Wilkins completed a term of incarceration in September 2017 and began a three year term of supervised release. The conditions of supervised release required that he refrain from any violation of the law and follow his probation officer’s instructions. Later that same month, the probation office filed a petition to revoke Wilkins’s supervised release, alleging that he had committed the offense of domestic battery by strangulation, in violation of Florida Statutes § 784.041(2)(a). That statute provides: A person commits domestic battery by strangulation if the person knowingly and intentionally . . . impedes the normal breathing or circulation of the blood . . . of a person with whom he or she is in a dating relationship, so as to create a risk of or cause great bodily harm by applying pressure on the throat or neck of the other person . . . . Fla. Stat. § 784.041(2)(a). The probation office also alleged that Wilkins had failed to follow the orders of his probation officer. The evidence adduced at Wilkins’s revocation hearing was as follows.