USA v. Felix Alfredo Rivas, No. 17-14860 (11th Cir. 2018)
[…] Id. 2 Case: 17-14860 Date Filed: 08/15/2018 Page: 3 of 11 because the officer unnecessarily extended the duration of the stop to allow a drug dog to perform a search. With respect to whether the officer had probable cause to pull Rivas over, the district court credited the officer’s testimony that he observed Rivas breaching the fog line of his driving lane eight times. The district court also found that the officer’s testimony was consistent with footage from his dashboard camera. The officer concluded Rivas’s repeated failure to stay within his lane was a violation of § 32-5A-88 of the Alabama Code, which states that “[a] vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety.” Ala. Code § 32-5A-88(1).