Eduardo Molina Bracero v. Secretary, Florida Department of Corrections, et al, No. 17-14278 (11th Cir. 2018)
[…] Id. § 33-103.011(4). Grievances or appeals may be returned to the inmate without further processing for numerous reasons, including if the inmate has written his complaint outside of the boundaries of the space provided on the requisite form. Id. § 33103.014(1)(k). Returned grievances may be corrected and refiled. Id. 33- 103.014(2). For specific types of grievances, including those alleging emergencies or involving protective management issues, prisoners may elect to skip the first two steps and file a grievance directly with the Secretary of the FDOC. Id. § 33103.005(1). Such a “direct grievance” is filed using Form DC1-303, “Request for Administrative Remedy or Appeal.” Id. § 33-103.007(6)(a). Direct grievances must be identified on the form as such and the prisoner “must clearly state the reason for not initially bringing the complaint to the attention of institutional staff 5 Case: 17-14278 Date Filed: 08/14/2018 Page: 6 of 9 and by-passing the informal and formal grievance steps of the institution or facility.” Id. § 33-103.007(6)(a)1.–2. Here, the district court did not err in dismissing Bracero’s complaint for failure to exhaust administrative remedies.