United States v. Sheffield, No. 17-13682 (11th Cir. 2019)
[…] “[R]estitution seeks to make victims whole by reimbursing them for their losses[.]” United States v. Joseph, 743 F.3d 1350, 1354 (11th Cir. 2014). Because 4 Case: 17-13682 Date Filed: 10/01/2019 Page: 5 of 8 “[r]estitution is not designed to punish the defendant[,] . . . the amount . . . owed . . . must be based on the amount of loss actually caused by the defendant’s conduct.” Martin, 803 F.3d at 595 (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). See also 18 U.S.C. § 3663(a)(1)(B)(i)(I) (directing courts to consider the “amount of the loss sustained by each victim as a result of the offense”). The “use of estimation” is permitted because “it is sometimes impossible to determine an exact restitution amount.” United States v. Futrell, 209 F.3d 1286, 1291–92 (11th Cir. 2000).