USA v. Gerald Wideman, No. 17-13618 (11th Cir. 2018)
[…] Although officers did not discover a key to the trailer on Wideman’s person, the evidence was sufficient to support a finding that Wideman also constructively possessed the guns discovered in the trailer. The trailer was located on Wideman’s property 30 yards away from the mobile home residence where Wideman lived. Additionally, no evidence at trial showed that another person had access to the trailer located on Wideman’s property. Accordingly, the evidence was sufficient to establish that Wideman knowingly possessed the guns charged in Count One. Section 5861(d) makes it unlawful for any person to “possess a firearm which is not registered to him in the National Firearms Registration and Transfer Record.” 26 U.S.C. § 5861(d). The term “firearm” is defined as, among other things, “a shotgun having a barrel or barrels of less than 18 inches in length.” 26 U.S.C. § 5845(a).