Trevor Hardaway v. Deshay Dickerson, et al., No. 17-13383 (11th Cir. 2018)
[…] And the officers testified, without contradiction by Hardaway, that as he exited the car, he smelled strongly of alcohol and used “vulgar and obscene language” toward them. Hardaway asserts that the officers lacked probable cause because “the only time the plaintiff was in a public place was . . . when the officers ordered him out of the vehicle.” That argument fails because Hardaway was in a “public place” so long as his actions were viewable by the public. Id. § 16-1-3(15) (“‘Public place’ means any place where the conduct involved may reasonably be expected to be viewed by people other than members of the actor’s family or household.”). That means he was in a “public place” even when he was inside the car. See Martin v. State, 662 S.E.2d 185, 188 (Ga. Ct.