Marvin Lee Height v. Samuel L. Olens, et al., No. 17-13304 (11th Cir. 2018)
[…] (citations omitted)). Even if Plaintiff had preserved the statute of limitations issue, the district court was correct to find that Plaintiff’s claim is time-barred. “Federal courts apply their forum state’s statute of limitations for personal injury actions to actions brought pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1983.” Uboh v. Reno, 141 F.3d 1000, 1002 (11th Cir. 1998). And federal law “determines when the statute of limitations begins to run.” Lovett v. Ray, 327 F.3d 1181, 1182 (11th Cir. 2003). Georgia’s statute of limitations is two years. O.C.G.A. § 9-3-33 (“[A]ctions for injuries to the person shall be brought within two years after the right of action accrues.”). Under federal law, “the statute of limitations begins to run from the date ‘the facts which would support a cause of action are apparent or should be 3 Case: 17-13304 Date Filed: 08/31/2018 Page: 4 of 4 apparent to a person with a reasonably prudent regard for his rights.’” Brown v. Ga.