USA v. Ellis McClain, Jr., No. 17-12831 (11th Cir. 2018)
[…] Id.; United States v. Perez-Oliveros, 479 F.3d 779, 783 (11th Cir. 2007). This standard is not toothless; the Government must carry its burden by presenting reliable and specific evidence. Almedina, 686 F.3d at 1315. At sentencing, the Government called to testify a drug task force agent who executed the search warrant leading to McClain’s firearm charge. 4 He testified that he had been to several narcotics schools and classes and had seen synthetic 3 Alabama Code § 13A-12-231(12) states: Any person who knowingly sells, manufactures, delivers, or brings into this state, or who is knowingly in actual or constructive possession of 56 or more grams of a synthetic controlled substance or a synthetic controlled substance analogue, as described in subdivision (4) or (5) of subsection (a) of Section 20-2-23, is guilty of a felony . . . . 4 See supra note 2. The agent testified that he executed both the arrest warrant and the