Eduardo Ariel Gomez v. U.S. Attorney General, No. 17-12521 (11th Cir. 2019)
[…] We therefore vacate the BIA’s order denying Gomez’s motion to reopen and remand for further proceedings. I. A. Gomez, a native and citizen of Argentina, entered the United States as a nonimmigrant tourist in 2002. He came through the Department of State’s Visa 2 Case: 17-12521 Date Filed: 08/01/2019 Page: 3 of 12 Waiver Program (VWP), which allows foreign citizens from certain countries to visit the United States for 90 days without obtaining a visa, pursuant to section 217 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA). See INA § 217(a), 8 U.S.C. § 1187(a). Notably, that expedience comes with some tradeoffs. For one thing, VWP participants must waive any right “to contest, other than on the basis of an application for asylum, any action for removal,” which is known as the “VWP waiver.” INA § 217(b)(2), 8 U.S.C. § 1187(b)(2). And on top of that, section 245(c) of the INA generally precludes an alien who was admitted under the VWP from adjusting his status from that of a nonimmigrant visitor to that of a lawful permanent resident.