Nextera Energy, Inc. v. United States, No. 17-12304 (11th Cir. 2018)
[…] The DOE has continuously maintained the fee at $1.0 mil per kilowatt-hour and has never suggested any alternatives. Ala. Power Co. v. U.S. Dep’t of Energy, 307 F.3d 1300, 1303–04 (11th Cir. 2002); see also Nat’l Ass’n of Regulatory Util. Comm’rs v. Dep’t of Energy, 851 F.2d 1424, 1426 (D.C. Cir. 1988) (“Each year since 1983, the Secretary has published an annual ‘Fee Adequacy Report’ concluding, not unlike Goldilocks, that the statutory fee is not too high, and not too low, but just right.”). 4 Case: 17-12304 Date Filed: 06/28/2018 Page: 5 of 16 42 U.S.C. § 10222(a)(3), (c). The DOE is then authorized to pay from the Nuclear Waste Fund for the disposal of radioactive waste. Id. § 10222(d). “In paying such a fee, the person delivering spent fuel . . . to the Federal Government shall have no further financial obligation to the Federal Government for the long-term storage and permanent disposal of such spent fuel . . . .” Id. § 10222(a)(3).