Nextera Energy, Inc. v. United States, No. 17-12304 (11th Cir. 2018)
[…] See 26 U.S.C. § 172(c) (2012). The tax code allows a taxpayer to “carryover” those extra deductions to a future tax year, or to “carryback” the deductions to a previous tax year. See id. § 172(b)(1)(A). Ordinarily a carryback is limited to the two tax years preceding the year of the net operating loss. Id. § 172(b)(1)(A)(i). But certain types of net operating losses are allowed a longer carryback period. 5 Case: 17-12304 Date Filed: 06/28/2018 Page: 6 of 16 At all times relevant to this case, Section 172(f) of the tax code provided for one of the extended carryback periods.4 This section defined a “specified liability loss,” which had a carryback period of ten years. See id. § 172(b)(1)(C), (f). Section 172(f) allowed these longer carryback periods for certain liabilities, including “[a]ny amount allowable as a deduction under this chapter . . . which is in satisfaction of a liability under a Federal or State law requiring . . . the decommissioning of a nuclear power plant (or any unit thereof).” Id. § 172(f)(1)(B)(i)(II). This type of liability could be considered a specified liability loss only if “the act (or failure to act) giving rise to such liability occurs at least 3 years before the beginning of the taxable year.” Id. § 172(f)(1)(B)(ii)(I). Yet another provision of the Internal Revenue Code provided an even longer carryback period for “that portion of a specified liability loss which is attributable to amounts incurred in the decommissioning of a nuclear power plant (or any unit thereof).” Id. § 172(f)(3). This type of loss could be carried back to “the taxable year in which such plant (or unit thereof) was placed in service.” Id. § 172(f)(3)(A). Section 172 does not define the term “decommissioning of a nuclear power plant.” 4 In 2017, this provision was removed from the tax code. This change in the tax code has no bearing on how we decide this case. See Sorenson v.