Nextera Energy, Inc. v. United States, No. 17-12304 (11th Cir. 2018)
[…] After all, if a nuclear plant operated in perpetuity—and never decommissioned—spent nuclear fuel would still need to be removed because the fuel “will remain dangerous for time spans seemingly beyond human comprehension.” New York, 681 F.3d at 474 (quotation omitted). NextEra points to various federal regulations to support its argument that “[d]ecommissioning a nuclear power plant is about ridding the site of radioactive waste and spent nuclear fuel so the license can be terminated.” The government answers with its own regulations, and in particular the parties have argued whether 26 C.F.R. § 1.468A-1 is instructive in answering this question. This regulation defines “nuclear decommissioning costs” to include “expenses to be incurred in 10 Case: 17-12304 Date Filed: 06/28/2018 Page: 11 of 16 connection with the entombment, decontamination, dismantlement, removal and disposal of the structures, systems and components of a nuclear power plant, whether that nuclear power plant will continue to produce electric energy or has permanently ceased to produce electric energy.” 26 C.F.R. § 1.468A-1(b)(6). However, that regulation expressly excludes “expenses to be incurred in connection with the disposal of spent nuclear fuel under the [NWPA].” Id. NextEra argues that the exclusionary language is insignificant because the NRC had already promulgated other regulations dealing with that issue and didn’t need to duplicate funding regulations. Parsing these definitions is unnecessary.