Nextera Energy, Inc. v. United States, No. 17-12304 (11th Cir. 2018)
[…] If the plant were decommissioned, it would still bear the costs of temporary on-site storage, even though it would no longer incur any costs for permanent storage. Given these differences, we are not convinced that permanent storage costs must be treated the same as temporary storage costs under Section 172(f). B. OBLIGATIONS UNDER FEDERAL LAW Even if we assume NextEra could prevail on the first prong of its argument, it would not qualify for a refund because Section 172(f) requires that losses be incurred “in satisfaction of a liability under a Federal or State law requiring [nuclear decommissioning].”