USA v. Shawn Ryan Goodfleisch, No. 17-11365 (11th Cir. 2018)
[…] Goodfleisch contends he is entitled to a judgment of acquittal on Count Three because the officers were not authorized to search and seize his laptop at the time he destroyed certain incriminating evidence. Goodfleisch also asserts the district court erred by denying his motion for a new trial based on newly discovered alibi evidence. After review, we affirm. 1 I. ACQUITTAL ON COUNT THREE 18 U.S.C. § 2232(a) requires the Government to prove a defendant knowingly destroyed or disposed of property “before, during, or after any search for or seizure of property by any person authorized to make such search or seizure.” Goodfleisch was convicted under section 2232(a) for remotely deleting incriminating files from his computer.