Baas v. Fewless, No. 17-11225 (11th Cir. 2018)
[…] (quoting Webster’s Third New Int’l Dic. 920 (3d ed. 1966)). Whether activities challenged under the DPPA are appropriate, we concluded, is answered by reference to state law. Id. The question then, becomes whether Florida law characterizes lobbying as an appropriate government function. Florida’s statute governing lobbying before the Florida Legislature defines “lobbyist” as “a person who is principally employed for governmental affairs by another person or governmental entity to lobby on behalf of that person or governmental entity.” Fla. Stat. § 11.045(1)(g) (2015). The statute further defines “lobbying” as “influencing or attempting to influence legislative action or nonaction through oral or written communication or an attempt to obtain the goodwill of a member or employee of the Legislature.” 11.045(1)(f). § Thus, as a matter of law, attempts to influence the Florida Legislature by persons employed to lobby on behalf of a state entity—viz., a Florida Sheriff’s Office—are excepted from the DPPA’s purview.