Baas v. Fewless, No. 17-11225 (11th Cir. 2018)
[…] Anderson 4 Case: 17-11225 Date Filed: 04/02/2018 Page: 5 of 11 v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 248 (1986). We view all submitted evidence in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Hillburn v. Murata Elec. N. Am., Inc., 181 F.3d 1220, 1225 (11th Cir. 1999) (citing Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(c)). III We begin with the DPPA. The DPPA prohibits the obtainment or disclosure of personal information from motor vehicle records for any use not permitted under the fourteen specific exceptions delineated in § 2721(b) the Act. 18 U.S.C. § 2722(a). The exception relevant to this appeal—colloquially known as the “Government Function Exception”—permits disclosure of personal information for “use by any government agency, including any court or law enforcement agency, in carrying out its functions . . . .” 18 U.S.C. 2271(b)(1). The chief question here is whether lobbying by a government agent constitutes a government function within the meaning of the Government Function Exception. Because the DPPA does not define “functions,” interpretation of the term is a matter of federal law.