Q.F. v. Amy V. Howell, et al., No. 17-10983 (11th Cir. 2019)
[…] In this case, Q.F. filed two complaints against the defendants. Q.F. filed his original complaint on March 3, 2014, while he was confined in another Georgia correctional facility on unrelated charges, but voluntarily dismissed his claims on August 27, 2014. On January 26, 2015, after he was released from custody, Q.F. filed an almost identical complaint based on Georgia’s renewal statute, which allows 3 We have appellate jurisdiction to address the exhaustion issue because the district court certified its ruling for interlocutory appeal. See 28 U.S.C. § 1292(b). 8 Case: 17-10983 Date Filed: 04/09/2019 Page: 9 of 30 a plaintiff to renew an action that was voluntarily dismissed within six months.4 See O.C.G.A. § 9-2-61 (“When any case has been commenced in either a state or federal court within the applicable statute of limitations and the plaintiff discontinues or dismisses the same, it may be recommenced in a court of this state or in a federal court either within the original applicable period of limitations or within six months after the discontinuance or dismissal, whichever is later . . . .”). The defendants do not dispute that the PLRA’s exhaustion requirement applies only if the plaintiff was confined on the date he commenced the action.