Efrain Evelio Villalobos v. U.S. Attorney General, No. 16-17536 (11th Cir. 2018)
[…] But we deny Villalobos’s petition to the extent that he challenges the denial of his application for deferral of removal. A. In the Light of Dimaya, We Remand for the Board to Address Whether Villalobos is Eligible for Asylum or Cancellation of Removal. Villalobos is a lawful permanent resident of the United States, but he is deportable, among other reasons, if he “is convicted of an aggravated felony.” 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(A)(iii). A conviction qualifies as an aggravated felony if it is 9 Case: 16-17536 Date Filed: 06/18/2018 Page: 10 of 15 “a crime of violence (as defined in section 16 of Title 18 . . .) for which the term of imprisonment [is] at least one year.” Id. § 1101(a)(43)(F). To constitute a “crime of violence” a conviction can involve either “an offense that has an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person” or an “offense that is a felony and that, by its nature, involves a substantial risk that physical force against the person may be used in the course of committing the offense.” 18 U.S.C. § 16. While Villalobos’s petition was pending, the Supreme Court held that the residual clause of the