Efrain Evelio Villalobos v. U.S. Attorney General, No. 16-17536 (11th Cir. 2018)
[…] To obtain relief under the Convention, an alien must prove that he will, more likely than not, be tortured if removed to his country of origin. 8 C.F.R. § 208.16(c)(2). Torture is confined to acts involving “severe pain and suffering, 13 Case: 16-17536 Date Filed: 06/18/2018 Page: 14 of 15 whether physical or mental” committed by, at the direction of, or with the acquiescence of “a public official or other person acting in an official capacity.” Id. § 208.18(a)(1). “Acquiescence of a public official requires that the public official, prior to the activity constituting torture, have awareness of such activity and thereafter breach his or her legal responsibility to intervene to prevent such activity.” Id. § 208.18(a)(7). The immigration judge and the Board gave reasoned consideration to the evidence relevant to Villalobos’s application for deferral of removal under the Convention.