USA v. Jonathan Claret, No. 16-17291 (11th Cir. 2017)
[…] Seabrooks, 839 F.3d 1326, 1238-46 (11th Cir. 2016). Claret acknowledged this Court’s precedent, but stated that he wished to preserve his argument that Seabrooks was “incorrectly decided under Johnson.” The district court correctly calculated Claret’s base offense level of 22. It is uncontested that Claret was in possession of a semiautomatic firearm capable of accepting a large capacity magazine (the AK-47 style rifle). Moreover, the district court did not err in determining that Claret’s 2011 Florida armed robbery conviction under Florida Statutes § 812.13(2) qualified as a crime of violence. Under Florida law, the defendant commits both robbery and armed robbery by taking money or other property “from the person or custody of another, with intent to either permanently or temporarily deprive the person or the owner of the money or other property, when in the course of the taking there is the use of force, violence, assault, or putting in fear.” Fla. Stat. § 812.13(1), (2)(a). The only difference between robbery and armed robbery is that, in an armed robbery, the defendant carries “a firearm or other deadly weapon.” See id. § 812.13(2)(a).