USA v. Desmond Alexander, No. 16-16921 (11th Cir. 2017)
[…] Campbell, 743 F.3d 802, 805 (11th Cir. 2014). Under the MDLEA, a “vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States” includes “a vessel without nationality,” a term which includes “a vessel aboard which the master or individual in charge makes a claim of registry that is denied by the nation whose registry is claimed.” 46 U.S.C. § 70502(c)(1)(A), (d)(1)(A). In 1996, Congress amended the MDLEA to provide that “[j]urisdiction of the United States with respect to a vessel subject to this chapter is not an element of an offense.” 46 U.S.C. § 70504(a); see Campbell, 743 F.3d at 805. Instead, 16 Case: 16-16921 Date Filed: 11/14/2017 Page: 17 of 20 jurisdictional issues under the MDLEA “are preliminary questions of law to be determined solely by the trial judge.” 46 U.S.C. § 70504(a). Alexander’s challenges to the MDLEA are foreclosed by our prior precedent. See, e.g., Wilchcombe, 838 F.3d at 1186; United States v. Cruickshank, 837 F.3d 1182, 1187–88 (11th Cir. 2016), Campbell, 743 F.3d at 809–12; United States v.