Anne Mangano v. Jackson National Life Insurance Company, No. 16-11685 (11th Cir. 2018)
[…] As the representative explained Jackson’s system, the letters went out regularly, irrespective of what was actually happening with a particular claim. And though Jackson sent later letters making the same requests, those letters were very similar to the July 19 one. Nothing in the record reveals that Jackson ever alerted Anne that she was to treat the requests in those form-type letters any differently than its representative told her to treat the ones in the July 19 letter. 26 Case: 16-11685 Date Filed: 02/05/2018 Page: 27 of 29 As Anne correctly notes, neither the Policies nor Section 5/224 defines “due proof of death.” Subsection (1)(j) of the statute does provide that a policy “may require that due proof of the death of the insured shall consist of a certified copy of the death certificate of the insured.” 215 ILCS 5/224(1)(j) (emphasis added). But no provision of the Policies here actually does impose such a requirement.