Sullivan v. Secretary, FL DOC, No. 15-13993 (11th Cir. 2016)
[…] To one witness, Sullivan appeared “crazy,” not “in the right state of mind,” and “strung out on drugs.” Two of the arresting officers thought that Sullivan seemed mentally deranged. During the charge conference at the end of the trial, the prosecutor asked for a jury instruction that voluntary intoxication is not a defense. Indeed, a Florida statute passed in 1999, four years before Sullivan’s crime and nearly six before his trial, provides exactly that. See Fla. Stat. § 775.051 (“Voluntary intoxication resulting from the consumption, injection, or other use of alcohol or other controlled substance as described in chapter 893 is not a defense to any offense proscribed by law.”).