McWhorter v. FAA, No. 23-9506 (10th Cir. 2023)
[…] McWhorter’s counsel described the shortcoming as an “administrative oversight” because he “inadvertently failed to forward a copy of the notice to the [FAA].” Id. at 614. The NTSB attributed Mr. McWhorter’s counsel’s shortcoming to Mr. McWhorter, concluded he lacked good cause for the delay in service of process, and granted the FAA’s motion to dismiss on October 6, 2022. On January 25, 2023—111 days after the NTSB issued its final order— Mr. McWhorter petitioned for review of the NTSB’s dismissal of his appeal, invoking this court’s jurisdiction under 49 U.S.C. § 1153(b)(1). But, under that 2 Appellate Case: 23-9506 Document: 010110971987 Date Filed: 12/20/2023 Page: 3 statute, absent “a reasonable ground” for failing to do so, the “petition must be filed not later than 60 days after the order is issued.” Id. Our decisional law, while unpublished and therefore nonprecedential, has characterized the sixty-day time limit in § 1153(b) as “jurisdictional.”