McWhorter v. FAA, No. 23-9506 (10th Cir. 2023)
[…] Civil Aeronautics Bd., 554 F.2d 926, 931 n.11 (9th Cir. 1977) (“Time limitations for certiorari, appeal and review set out in statutes are uniformly regarded as jurisdictional.”). 2 6 Appellate Case: 23-9506 Document: 010110971987 Date Filed: 12/20/2023 Page: 7 something in the statutory language that amounts to a “clear statement” that Congress intended to deviate from its general approach to claim-processing deadlines and render this time bar jurisdictional. But the FAA adduces no such language, and our review discloses none. Indeed, § 1153(b)(1) states that the “petition must be filed not later than 60 days after the order is issued,” and the word “jurisdiction” is wholly absent from that subsection.