Fowler v. Stitt, No. 23-5080 (10th Cir. 2024)
[…] For these reasons, the Policy is not rationally related to Defendants’ asserted interest in the accuracy of vital statistics. ii. Protecting women’s interests Defendants next argue the Policy furthers Oklahoma’s interest in ensuring that individuals assigned male at birth do not compete in women’s athletic events. We assume this is a legitimate interest, but we nonetheless conclude it is not rationally related to the Policy. Oklahoma bans students assigned male at birth from competing on teams designated for women or girls. Okla. Stat. tit. 70, § 27-106(E). Oklahoma enforces this ban using affidavits, not birth certificates. Id. § 27-106(D) (“Prior to the beginning of each school year, the parent or legal guardian of a student who competes on a school athletic team shall sign an affidavit acknowledging the biological sex of the student at birth.”). Birth certificates (and thus the Policy) are irrelevant to ensuring only students assigned female at birth compete on athletic teams designated for women or girls. And again, Oklahoma keeps and has access to original birth certificates.