Fowler v. Stitt, No. 23-5080 (10th Cir. 2024)
[…] Id. The Executive Order also directs OSDH to immediately “[c]ease amended birth certificates [sic] that is in any way inconsistent with” Okla. Stat. tit. 63, § 1-321. Id. (first alteration in original). The Executive Order further specified that the Commissioner of Health, among others, “shall cause the provisions of this Order to be implemented.” Id. The Executive Order requires “OSDH to inform Governor Stitt’s office of any pending litigation related to amending birth certificates.” Id. In April 2022, Governor Stitt signed Senate Bill 1100 into law. Accordingly, § 1-321 now states, “Beginning on the effective date of this act, the biological sex 8 Appellate Case: 23-5080 Document: 010111066868 Date Filed: 06/18/2024 Page: 9 designation on a certificate of birth amended under this section shall be either male or female and shall not be nonbinary or any symbol representing a nonbinary designation including but not limited to the letter ‘X.’”5 Okla. Stat. tit. 63, § 1-321(H). Plaintiffs allege § 1-321(H) “does not prohibit transgender men and women from correcting their birth certificates to match their male or female gender identity,” but merely limits the sex designation choices to male or female.