XMission, LC v. PureHealth Research, No. 23-4001 (10th Cir. 2024)
[…] XMission also alleged PureHealth violated Utah’s Consumer Sales Practices Act, Utah Code Ann. § 13-11-1, by misrepresenting its products in its promotional emails. According to XMission, the sheer number of PureHealth’s “spam” emails on its servers increased its maintenance and storage costs, generated many customer complaints, and generally tarnished its goodwill. to the specific jurisdiction question on appeal because the only issue before us is whether PureHealth is subject to personal jurisdiction in Utah. The CAN-SPAM Act regulates commercial emails. See 15 U.S.C. § 7704; see also id. § 7701(a)(3), (b)(2) (explaining Congress passed the CAN-SPAM Act because the “receipt of unsolicited commercial electronic mail may result in costs . . . for the storage of such mail” and “senders of commercial electronic mail should not mislead recipients as to the source or content of such mail”). 4 5 Appellate Case: 23-4001 Document: 010111072149 Date Filed: 06/28/2024 Page: 6 PureHealth moved to dismiss for lack of specific personal jurisdiction under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(2).