Johnson v. Wyandotte County District Court, et al., No. 23-3146 (10th Cir. 2024)
[…] Id. “The [state] district court denied relief” and Johnson appealed. Id. at 545. While the appeal was pending, the KSC “decided State v. Coleman, 472 P.3d 85 (2020),” holding that § 21-6628(c) “does not create a new avenue or independent means by which a convicted person can challenge his or her underlying sentence.” Johnson 2021, 486 P.3d at 545. The KSC decided Johnson’s appeal in April 2021. The KSC concluded that “the pivotal question in” Johnson’s appeal was whether he could “obtain relief from 1 Section 21-6628(c) provides as follows: In the event the mandatory term of imprisonment or any provision of chapter 341 of the 1994 Session Laws of Kansas authorizing such mandatory term is held to be unconstitutional by the supreme court of Kansas or the United States supreme court, the court having jurisdiction over a person previously sentenced shall cause such person to be brought before the court and shall modify the sentence to require no mandatory term of imprisonment and shall sentence the defendant as otherwise provided by law. Kan. Stat.