Magnetsafety.org v. Consumer Product Safety Commission, No. 22-9578 (10th Cir. 2025)
[…] Mine Safety & Health Admin., 792 F.3d 1252, 1257 (10th Cir. 2015)). Petitioners’ structural constitutional challenge is a question of law that we review de novo. See SEC v. Blinder, Robinson & Co., 855 F.2d 677, 681 (10th Cir. 1988); Bandimere v. SEC, 844 F.3d 1168, 1171 (10th Cir. 2016). I. Evidence Supporting the Final Rule Petitioners first contend the Commission erred in its cost-benefit analysis. Under the CPSA, the Commission must conduct a two-step regulatory analysis of costs and benefits before adopting a new safety standard. 15 U.S.C. § 2058(f); see also Zen Magnets, 841 F.3d at 1147. First, the Commission must determine (1) “the degree and nature of the risk of injury the rule is designed to eliminate or reduce;” (2) the number of products that would be subject to the rule; (3) the public’s need for the products and the effect of the rule on “utility, cost, or availability of such products”; and (4) “any means of achieving the objective of the order while minimizing adverse effects on competition or