Center for Biological Diversity v. EPA, et al., No. 22-9546 (10th Cir. 2023)
[…] Federal regulations require all state implementation plans to use the specific definitions provided in the permitrequirements regulation. 40 C.F.R. § 51.165(a)(1). If the plan’s language deviates from the federal regulations, its definitions must be at least as stringent or more stringent than the federal definitions. Id. The Clean Air Act and associated regulations supply the federal definitions. The Act mandates that nonattainment plans “require permits for the construction and operation of new or modified major stationary sources anywhere in the nonattainment area, in accordance with section 7503 of this title.” 42 U.S.C. § 7502(c)(5). The federal regulations define major stationary source as “[a]ny stationary source of air pollutants that emits, or has the potential to emit . . .” 40 C.F.R. § 51.165(a)(1)(iv)(A)(1). “Potential to emit means the maximum capacity of a stationary source to emit a pollutant under its physical and operational design,” excluding “secondary emissions.” Id. § 51.165(a)(1)(iii). Secondary emissions are “emissions which would occur as a result of the construction or operation of a major stationary source or major modification, but do Appellate Case: 22-9546 Document: 010110921453 Date Filed: 09/18/2023 Page: 21 not come from the major stationary source or major modification itself.” Id. § 51.165(a)(1)(viii). “Construction means any physical change or change in the method of operation (including fabrication, erection, installation, demolition, or modification of an emissions unit) that would result in a change in emissions.” Id. § 51.165(a)(1)(xviii). The Colorado regulations use different language. They provide that “emissions resulting from temporary activities, such as construction or exploration, shall be excluded in determining whether a source is a major stationary source.”