Center for Biological Diversity v. EPA, et al., No. 22-9546 (10th Cir. 2023)
[…] Wild v. U.S. Forest Serv., 435 F.3d 1204, 1213 (10th Cir. 2006)). 13 Appellate Case: 22-9546 Document: 010110921453 Date Filed: 09/18/2023 Page: 14 assumption that all temporary emissions should be excluded from the potential-toemit calculation merely because § 51.165 fails to mention such emissions. But our task here is first and foremost to “examin[e] the plain language of the text.” Mitchell, 775 F.3d at 1249. And when we do so, we see that § 51.165 unambiguously excludes from the potential-to-emit calculation only secondary emissions and certain fugitive emissions. Section 51.165’s definition of “secondary emissions,” moreover, does not plainly encompass all temporary emissions. Indeed, § 51.165 tells us that secondary emissions result from “the construction or operation of a major stationary source or major modification[] but do not come from the major stationary source or major modification itself.” § 51.165(a)(1)(viii). It explains that “[s]econdary emissions include emissions from any offsite support facility which would not be constructed or increase its emissions except as a result of the construction or operation of the major stationary source or major modification.” Id. Secondary emissions, moreover, “do not include any emissions which come directly from a mobile source, such as emissions from the tailpipe of a motor vehicle, from a train, or from a vessel.” Id.