Center for Biological Diversity v. EPA, et al., No. 22-9546 (10th Cir. 2023)
[…] Ass’n of Irritated Residents v. EPA, 790 F.3d 934, 937 (9th Cir. 2015). The CAA then delegates to the states “the primary responsibility for assuring air quality.” 42 U.S.C. § 7407(a). Specifically, each state must adopt and submit for 3 Appellate Case: 22-9546 Document: 010110921453 Date Filed: 09/18/2023 Page: 4 the EPA’s approval a SIP that implements, maintains, and enforces the NAAQS within its areas. Id. § 7410(a)(1), (a)(2)(H). The CAA requires a state with a nonattainment area to include, among other things, an NNSR permit program in its SIP. See id. §§ 7502(c)(5), 7503, 7410(a)(2)(C). That program must “require permits for the construction and operation of new or modified major stationary sources anywhere in the nonattainment area.” Id. § 7502(c)(5). A “stationary source,” as relevant here, is “any source of an air pollutant except those emissions resulting directly from . . . a nonroad engine.” Id. § 7602(z).