Center for Biological Diversity v. EPA, et al., No. 22-9546 (10th Cir. 2023)
[…] We address each challenged exclusion in turn, beginning with temporary emissions. 10 Appellate Case: 22-9546 A. Document: 010110921453 Date Filed: 09/18/2023 Page: 11 Temporary Emissions In the final rule approving Colorado’s SIP revision, the EPA noted that 40 C.F.R. § 51.165 excludes “secondary emissions” in determining a stationary source’s “potential to emit.” 87 Fed. Reg. at 29234. It also explained that § 51.165 defines secondary emissions “to include emissions which would occur because of the construction or operation of a major stationary source or major modification[] but do not come from the major stationary source or major modification itself.” Id. And based on those observations, the EPA determined that an NNSR permit program “concerns continuous operating emissions of a stationary source and not temporary emissions or emissions associated with construction.” Id.