Center for Biological Diversity v. EPA, et al., No. 22-9546 (10th Cir. 2023)
[…] BOKF, Nat’l Ass’n, 30 F.4th 994, 1006 (10th Cir.) (quoting Kisor v. Wilkie, 139 S. Ct. 2400, 2414–18 (2019)), cert. denied, 143 S. Ct. 354 (2022). In assessing whether § 51.165 is genuinely ambiguous, we must “use the traditional tools of construction.” Sierra Club v. EPA, 964 F.3d 882, 891 (10th Cir. 2020). We begin with the plain language of § 51.165, and in particular, its definitions of “potential to emit” and “secondary emissions.” See Mitchell v. Comm’r, 775 F.3d 1243, 1249 (10th Cir. 2015). Section 51.165 defines “potential to emit” as “the maximum capacity of a stationary source to emit a pollutant under its physical and operational design.” § 51.165(a)(1)(iii). This definition plainly does not include any express exception for temporary emissions in determining a stationary source’s potential to emit. Although § 51.165 does provide that “[s]econdary emissions do not count in determining the potential to emit of a stationary source,” id., the definition of “secondary emissions” also does not expressly except temporary emissions: Secondary emissions means emissions which would occur as a result of the construction or operation of a major stationary source or major modification[] but do not come from the major stationary