Sherman, et al. v. Trinity Teen Solutions, et al., No. 22-8080 (10th Cir. 2023)
[…] For their § 1589(b) claim, Plaintiffs must prove that Defendants: knowingly benefit[ted], financially or by receiving anything of value, from participation in a venture which has engaged in the providing or obtaining of labor or services by any of the means described in subsection (a), knowing or in reckless disregard of the fact that the venture has engaged in the providing or obtaining of labor or services by any of such means. 18 U.S.C. § 1589(b). Finally, for Plaintiffs to succeed on their § 1590(a) labor trafficking claim, they must show that Defendants “knowingly recruit[ed], harbor[ed], transport[ed], provide[d], or obtain[ed] by any means, any person for labor or services in violation of this chapter.” 18 U.S.C. § 1590(a). B. Factual History3 Jerry and Angela Woodward,4 a married couple, opened Trinity in 2002, as a residential treatment center integrated with their ranch in Park County, Wyoming.