Sherman, et al. v. Trinity Teen Solutions, et al., No. 22-8080 (10th Cir. 2023)
[…] See 18 U.S.C. § 1589(a)(1)–(4); Menocal, 882 F.3d at 918. For their § 1589(b) claim, the proposed class would further need to show that Trinity “knowingly benefit[ted], financially or by receiving anything of value, from participation in a venture which has engaged” in the acts prohibited by § 1589(a). 18 U.S.C. § 1589(b). Finally, for their claim under § 1590(a), the class would need to show Defendants “knowingly recruit[ed], harbor[ed], transport[ed], provide[d], or obtain[ed] by any means, any person for labor or services in violation of this chapter.” 18 U.S.C. § 1590(a).