BP America Production Company v. Davis, et al., No. 22-8024 (10th Cir. 2023)
[…] The BLM defines “monetary obligation” as “a lessee’s . . . duty to pay, . . . any obligation in any order.” 43 C.F.R. § 4.903. Further, it instructs how “[t]o determine the amount of any monetary obligation, for purposes of the default rule of decision in . . . 30 U.S.C. [§] 1724(h)”: (1) If an order asserts a monetary obligation arising from one issue or type of underpayment that covers multiple leases or production months, the total obligation for all leases or production months involved constitutes a single monetary obligation; [and] (2) If an order asserts monetary obligations arising from different issues or types of underpayments for one or more leases, the obligations arising from each separate issue . . . constitute separate monetary obligations. 43 C.F.R. § 4.903. Here, BP faces “a monetary obligation arising from one issue or type of underpayment that covers multiple leases or production months.” Id. (emphases added). And the ONRR Director imposed a monetary obligation of $905,348.24 arising from one issue—the effective date of the Linn Energy transfers and BP’s liability for the royalties—which covered multiple leases and production months.