BP America Production Company v. Davis, et al., No. 22-8024 (10th Cir. 2023)
[…] Id. (emphases added). And the ONRR Director imposed a monetary obligation of $905,348.24 arising from one issue—the effective date of the Linn Energy transfers and BP’s liability for the royalties—which covered multiple leases and production months. Though we rely on our own statutory interpretation and not 43 C.F.R. issue in Murphy was clearly jurisdictional because the district court’s interpretation of “administrative proceeding” directly determined the appellatejurisdiction issue. Id. at 477. 23 Appellate Case: 22-8024 Document: 010110963862 Date Filed: 12/06/2023 Page: 24 § 4.903, we note that the agency’s interpretation of § 1724(h)(2) matches our own interpretation of the statute. III. Section 1724(h)(2)(B) does not violate the APA. Under § 1724(h)(2)(B), “the appellant shall have a right to judicial review of such deemed final decision in accordance with Title 5.” We understand “Title 5” to refer to the judicial review provisions of the APA, 5 U.S.C. §§ 701–706. From this, BP takes a remarkable position on appeal.