United States v. Warrington, No. 22-7003 (10th Cir. 2023)
[…] Mr. Warrington’s argument therefore fails on the second prong of the plain error test. In addition to being persuaded by the Third and Ninth Circuits’ textual analysis, a review of § 3014 in context leads us to conclude that Mr. Warrington’s argument fails on the first prong of the plain error test as well. As the government and other courts have pointed out, § 3014 is closely tied to 18 U.S.C. § 3013, the statute mandating special assessments for all federal convictions. Section 3013, which is explicitly cross referenced in § 3014(a), provides that sentencing courts “shall assess on any person convicted of an offense against the United States” a special assessment varying in amount based on the grade or classification of the offense. See § 3014(a) (imposing a special assessment “in addition to the assessment imposed under section 3013”). Both statutes therefore impose special assessments on individuals “convicted of an offense.”