United States v. Ware, No. 22-6203 (10th Cir. 2024)
[…] “When reviewing a sentence for substantive reasonableness, we focus on ‘whether the length of the sentence is reasonable given all the circumstances of the case in light of the factors set forth in 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a).’”4 United States v. Cookson, 922 F.3d 1079, 1091 (10th Cir. 2019) (quoting United States v. Friedman, 554 F.3d 1301, 1307 (10th Cir. 2009)). “A sentencing decision is substantively unreasonable if it ‘exceed[s] the bounds of permissible choice, given the facts and the applicable law.’” United States v. Chavez, 723 F.3d 1226, 1233 (10th Under 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a), district courts are required to consider seven factors in sentencing: “(1) the nature and circumstances of the offense and the history and characteristics of the defendant; (2) the need for a sentence to reflect the basic aims of sentencing, namely (a) just punishment (retribution), (b) deterrence, (c) incapacitation, and (d) rehabilitation; (3) the kinds of sentences available; (4) the Sentencing Commission Guidelines; (5) Sentencing Commission policy statements; (6) the need to avoid unwarranted sentencing disparities; and (7) the need for restitution.” United States v. Cookson, 922 F.3d 1079, 1092 (10th Cir. 2019) (citation and quotation marks omitted). 4 9 Appellate Case: 22-6203 Document: 010111006782 Date Filed: 02/28/2024 Page: 10 Cir. 2013) (quoting United States v.