Pharmaceutical Care v. Mulready, et al., No. 22-6074 (10th Cir. 2023)
[…] For example, the plan sponsor must “agree to have a standard contract with reasonable and relevant terms and conditions of participation whereby any willing pharmacy may access the standard contract and participate as a network pharmacy.” 42 C.F.R. § 423.505(b)(18). 51 Appellate Case: 22-6074 Document: 010110903570 Date Filed: 08/15/2023 Page: 52 CMS could have implemented an AWP provision like Oklahoma’s, but it didn’t. Congress and CMS instead allow plan sponsors to offer cost-sharing discounts to promote those sponsors’ hand-picked preferred pharmacies over non-preferred pharmacies. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-104(b)(1)(B) (for drugs “dispensed through in-network pharmacies,” plans may “reduce coinsurance or copayments for part D eligible individuals enrolled in the plan below the level otherwise required”); 42 C.F.R. § 423.120(a)(9) (“A Part D sponsor offering a Part D plan that provides coverage other than defined standard coverage may reduce copayments or coinsurance for covered Part D drugs obtained through a preferred pharmacy relative to the copayments or coinsurance applicable for such drugs