Pharmaceutical Care v. Mulready, et al., No. 22-6074 (10th Cir. 2023)
[…] Mulready, 598 F. Supp. 3d at 1209. But as stated, a specific federal–state overlap is unnecessary, and requiring such an overlap would violate Part D’s field-preemption standard. As in the ERISA context, regulating PBMs here “function[s] as a regulation of a[] [Part D] plan itself.” PCMA v. District of Columbia, 613 F.3d at 188 (citation omitted); see 42 C.F.R. 50 Appellate Case: 22-6074 Document: 010110903570 Date Filed: 08/15/2023 Page: 51 § 423.505(i)(1) (“Notwithstanding any relationship(s) that the Part D plan sponsor may have with first tier, downstream, and related entities, the Part D sponsor maintains ultimate responsibility for adhering to and otherwise fully complying with all terms and conditions of its contract with CMS.”). The AWP Provision regulates “with respect to [Part D plans]” because it establishes a rule that governs PBM pharmacy networks for Part D plans. 42 U.S.C. § 1395w26(b)(3). And because it is not a licensing law or a law relating to plan solvency, the AWP Provision is preempted.