Pharmaceutical Care v. Mulready, et al., No. 22-6074 (10th Cir. 2023)
[…] The AWP Provision regulates “with respect to [Part D plans]” because it establishes a rule that governs PBM pharmacy networks for Part D plans. 42 U.S.C. § 1395w26(b)(3). And because it is not a licensing law or a law relating to plan solvency, the AWP Provision is preempted. But the result would be the same even under Oklahoma’s narrower approach. After all, the AWP Provision encroaches on an existing Medicare standard. Part D has its own AWP provision that requires Part D plans to allow any willing pharmacy to participate in the plan’s standard network. Id. § 1395w-104(b)(1)(A); see also 42 C.F.R. § 423.120(a)(8)(i) (“In establishing its contracted pharmacy network, a Part D sponsor offering qualified prescription drug coverage . . . [m]ust contract with any pharmacy that meets the Part D sponsor’s standard terms and conditions[.]”). To that end, CMS has established guidelines about how Part D plan sponsors must construct their networks.