Wonsch v. Crow, No. 22-6040 (10th Cir. 2022)
[…] The OCCA dismissed that petition in July 2020 because Wonsch had not yet requested postconviction relief from the trial court. Then, in April 2021, he filed a “Pro-Se Motion [for] Post-Conviction Relief” with the trial court. R. vol. 4 at 10. He claimed his prosecution violated his rights to a speedy trial and effective assistance of counsel. The trial court denied that motion in July 2021 because Wonsch had not verified it. See Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 1081 (“A [postconviction] proceeding is commenced by filing a verified ‘application for postconviction relief’ with the clerk of the court imposing judgment . . . .”). Wonsch filed his § 2254 petition in federal district court the following month (August 2021). Wonsch again pleaded claims centering around his rights to a speedy trial and effective assistance of counsel.