Cline v. Clinical Perfusion Systems, No. 22-5107 (10th Cir. 2024)
[…] We need not decide in this appeal whether the ACA created a general employment discrimination cause of action because, even assuming it did, the Rehabilitation Act’s substantive standards would apply, and we ultimately conclude that Unpublished decisions are not precedential, but may be cited for their persuasive value. See Fed. R. App. P. 32.1(a); 10th Cir. R. 32.1. 3 9 Appellate Case: 22-5107 Document: 010110997614 Date Filed: 02/09/2024 Page: 10 Cline failed to state a claim under the Rehabilitation Act’s standards. See 42 U.S.C. § 18116(a) (“The enforcement mechanisms provided for and available under . . . section 794 [of title 29, U.S.C. (the Rehabilitation Act)] . . . shall apply for purposes of violations of this subsection.”); Francois v. Our Lady of the Lake Hosp., Inc., 8 F.4th 370, 378 (5th Cir. 2021) (“For disability-discrimination claims, the ACA incorporates the substantive analytical framework of the [Rehabilitation Act].”); Doe v.