United States v. Tinsley, No. 22-5030 (10th Cir. 2023)
[…] See Fed. R. Crim. P. 32.1(b)(2)(A)–(E). 4 Appellate Case: 22-5030 Document: 010110817435 Date Filed: 02/24/2023 Page: 5 And the district court made specific findings based on the evidence presented that Defendant violated the terms of his probation by engaging in a new violation of law and considered the relevant 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a) factors in revoking Defendant’s probation. See 18 U.S.C. § 3565(a)(2) (“If the defendant violates a condition of probation at any time prior to the expiration or termination of the term of probation, the court may, after a hearing pursuant to Rule 32.1 of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure, and after considering the factors set forth in section 3553(a) to the extent that they are applicable . . . revoke the sentence of probation and resentence the defendant . . . .”). We agree with Defendant’s counsel that an appeal of Defendant’s probation revocation would be frivolous.