United States v. Kepler, No. 22-5006 (10th Cir. 2023)
[…] When Congress has intended for a defendant to have a specific victim in mind, it has said so. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. §§ 1028(a)(7), (d)(7) (outlawing use of “a means of identification of another person” to commit fraud, and defining “means of identification” as “any name or number that may be used . . . to identify a specific individual”); 18 U.S.C. § 1514(d)(1)(B) (creating a civil cause of action to enjoin harassment of witnesses, and defining “harassment” as “a serious act or course of conduct directed at a specific person”). Congress thus knows how to legislate a specific-victim mens rea, and “[w]e do not lightly assume that Congress has omitted from its adopted text requirements that it nonetheless intends to apply.” Biden v. Texas, 142 S. Ct. 2528, 2541 (2022) (quoting Jama v.