Hansen v. United States, No. 22-4102 (10th Cir. 2023)
[…] R. vol. 2 at 443. But Congress has created a different scheme to compensate applicants for delays that occur while the Patent Office processes applications. A patent term typically ends 20 years after the filing of the application. See 35 U.S.C. § 154(a)(2). That term will be extended, however, “if the issue of an original patent is delayed due to the failure of” the Patent Office to take certain actions within certain time frames. 2 Appellate Case: 22-4102 Document: 010110884712 Date Filed: 07/10/2023 Page: 3 § 154(b)(1)(A). The term will also be extended, with some exceptions, if the Patent Office takes longer than three years after filing to issue a patent. See § 154(b)(1)(B). An extension will in turn be reduced to account for any “period of time during which the applicant failed to engage in reasonable efforts to conclude prosecution of the application.” § 154(b)(2)(C)(i). The Patent Office must determine “the period of any patent term adjustment” and “provide the applicant one opportunity to request reconsideration of any patent term adjustment determination.” § 154(b)(3)(B). “An applicant dissatisfied with the” reconsideration decision “shall have exclusive remedy by a civil action . . . filed in the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Virginia.” § 154(b)(4)(A). In district court the government moved to dismiss Mr.