C., et al. v. United Healthcare Insurance Company, No. 22-4082 (10th Cir. 2023)
[…] See id.; see also Rasenack ex rel. Tribolet v. AIG Life Ins. Co., 585 F.3d 1311, 1316–17 (10th Cir. 2009) (declining to extend deference because AIG supplied no “good faith” justification for its repeated violations of ERISA-mandated deadlines). 16 Appellate Case: 22-4082 Document: 010110963219 Date Filed: 12/05/2023 Page: 17 mentioned judicial standards of review. See 29 U.S.C. § 1135 (authorizing the Secretary to “prescribe such regulations as he finds necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of this subchapter”). Congress intentionally left ERISA’s standard of review open to the judiciary’s interpretation, which the Supreme Court duly supplied in Firestone. See Glenn, 554 U.S. at 116 (perceiving that Congress “left to the courts the development of review standards” for ERISA actions).