Gentry v. Rosenlund, No. 22-4075 (10th Cir. 2022)
[…] Id. In 2009, he was sentenced to 180 months’ imprisonment. Id. at 796–97. Gentry timely appealed his conviction and sentence to the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit. Id. at 793. “The principal legal issue” before the Ninth Circuit was whether § 3292 suspended the running of the statute of limitations for all counts. Id. The court held that the government’s submissions to the district court were sufficiently reliable under § 3292, that the § 3292 application was timely, and that the statute of 1 Section 3292 empowers a district court to suspend the statute of limitations “if the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that an official request has been made for [evidence of an offense] and that it reasonably appears, or reasonably appeared at the time the request was made, that such evidence is, or was, in [a] foreign country.” § 3292(a)(1). 2 Appellate Case: 22-4075 Document: 010110773479 Date Filed: 11/23/2022 Page: 3 limitations remained tolled through the date Gentry and Jenkins were indicted. Id. at 797–801. The court thus held that none of the counts were time-barred.