Butler, et al. v. Daimler Trucks North America, No. 22-3134 (10th Cir. 2023)
[…] Delaney, 1999 WL 458626, at *1.6 In answering our question, the Kansas Supreme Court disagreed with the district court and held that § 60-3305(c) “appl[ies] to warnings only,” not to design defects. Delaney, 999 P.2d at 937. When the case returned to our court, we briefly recounted Delaney’s history and holdings and then stated: “In light of the foregoing, the district court’s grant of summary judgment in favor of [the 5 Kan. Stat. Ann. § 60-3305(c) stated that “[i]n any product liability claim[,] any duty on the part of the manufacturer or seller of the product to warn or protect against a danger or hazard which could or did arise in the use or misuse of such product, and any duty to have properly instructed in the use of such product[,] shall not extend . . . to warnings, protecting against or instructing with regard to dangers, hazards or risks which are patent, open or obvious and which should have been realized by a reasonable user or consumer of the product.” 6 We also certified the following question: “Does Kansas follow the portion of comment j of the Restatement (Second) of Torts § 402A, which provides that a product bearing an adequate warning is not in defective condition, or instead, would Kansas now adopt comment l, which provides that an